Seminar & Masterclass Programme - Open for Bookings

Inspirational insight from early years experts

With an inspirational mix of 20 seminars and two half-day masterclasses to choose from, and speakers including C Cybele Raver, Clancy Blair, Penny Tassoni and Alice Sharp, the seminar and masterclass programme at the Nursery World Show is designed to provide attendees with an unrivalled opportunity to hear from a number of world-renowned early years experts.

Nursery World’s editorial team have compiled an educational, informative and engaging programme that will help you get to grips with the latest sector developments, enhance your practice and enable you to return to your settings inspired by new ideas to roll out straightaway.

Have a look at the programme below to familiarise yourself with who’s speaking and what’s on offer, then register to attend and book your places today.

Room A Masterclass 9.30-12.30 CLOSING THE GAP, THREE TO FIVE: SELF-REGULATION
C Cybele Raver, Clancy Blair and Julian Grenier
Room D Seminar 10.00-11.00 Meaningful maths learning through physical play
Dr Lala Manners
Room C Seminar 10.30-11.30 ‘Outdoors and Active’: Newham’s response to combating childhood obesity
Julie Mountain
Room D Seminar 11.30-12.30 Behaviour: tuning in to the individual child
Dr Kay Mathieson
Room C Seminar 12.00-13.00 Safeguarding: acting on the signs
Sue Overton
Room A Seminar 13.00-14.00 Transitions for two-year-olds: safe, secure and ready to learn
Penny Tassoni
Room B Seminar 13.15-14.15 ‘British values’ in superhero play?
Dr Kay Mathieson
Room D Seminar 13.30-14.30 Specific Area of Learning, Literacy – laying the foundations
Judith Twani
Room A Seminar 14.30-15.30 Digital technology: its role in engaging children in their learning
Wendy Colebourne, Laura Baddiley and Lindsay Fravolini
Room B Seminar 14.45-15.45 Essential learning experiences in the baby room
Penny Tassoni
Room D Seminar 15.00-16.00 Reggio-inspired practice: creative journeys with young children
Martin Pace and Laura Magnavacchi
Room A Masterclass 9.30-12.30 CLOSING THE GAP, BIRTH TO THREE: LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT
Dr Danielle Matthews, Penny Tassoni, Alice Sharp
Room D Seminar 10.00-11.00 Five a day: activities for health and learning
Dr Lala Manners
Room C Seminar 10.30-11.30 The ‘positive relationships’ that support self-regulation in nursery
Julia Manning-Morton
Room D Seminar 11.30-12.30 Working with multilingual children in the early years
Dr Rose Drury
Room C Seminar 12.00-13.00 The rich potential of children’s photography
Pete Moorhouse
Room D Seminar 13.00-14.00 Bringing the Montessori approach to your early years practice
Barbara Isaacs
Room A Seminar 13.15-14.15 Raising quality in the EYFS: learning from Froebel
Jane Dyke and Stella Louis
Room C Seminar 13.30-14.30 Supporting children’s mathematical thinking
Penny Tassoni
Room B Seminar 14.30-15.30 The wonder of woodwork
Pete Moorhouse
Room A Seminar 14.45-15.45 The Characteristics of Effective Learning: thinking critically
Alice Sharp
Room D Seminar 15.00-16.00 Planning, observation and assessment: lessons from a case study
Stella Louis

Register & Book Now