SEMINAR & MASTERCLASS PROGRAMME

Support your practice with inspirational insight from early years experts

With a compelling mix of 20 hour-long CPD certified seminars and two half-day masterclasses to choose from, the seminar and masterclass programme at Nursery World NORTH 2017 is designed to provide attendees with the chance to hear from world-renowned early years experts including Professor Ferre Laevers, Jan Dubiel, Linda Pound, Penny Tassoni and many more.

Nursery World’s editorial team have compiled an educational, informative and engaging programme that will help you get to grips with the latest sector developments, enhance your practice and enable you to return to your settings inspired by new ideas to roll out straightaway.

Have a look at the programme below to familiarise yourself with who’s speaking and what’s on offer, then register to attend free and book your places today - Early Bird Discounts are also available on all seminars and masterclasses until 28th April.


Room A Masterclass 09.30-12.30 EARLY MATHS: NO PROBLEM?
Linda Pound, Anne O'Connor and Tom Weaver
Room B Seminar 10.00-11.00 Let loose? Rethinking outdoor resources
Suzanne Scott and Ann Thompson
Room C Seminar 10.30-11.30 EAD: Supporting children’s self-expression
Janice Darkes-Sutcliffe
Room B Seminar 11.30-12.30 Lessons in early adult-child interactions
Merle Davies
Room C Seminar 12.00-13.00 Communication & Language: word for word
Professor Padraic Monaghan
Room B Seminar 13.00-14.00 Rethinking approaches to behaviour: responding not reacting
Anne O'Connor
Room A Seminar 13.15-14.15 Play, learning and your Ofsted inspection
Gill Jones
Room C Seminar 13.30-14.30 School readiness: what it means for four-year-olds
Anne Gladstone
Room B Seminar 14.30-15.30 Literacy: beat it?
Linda Pound
Room A Seminar 14.45-15.45 On track: assessment in the EYFS
Lisa Dorrity & Jennifer Staunton
Room C Seminar 15.00-16.00 The Characteristics of Effective Learning: overcoming disadvantage
Jan Dubiel
Room A Masterclass 09.30-12.30 QUALITY IN EARLY EDUCATION: DEFINING, ASSESSING AND DELIVERING - Prof Ferre Laevers Masterclass
Professor Ferre Laevers and Jan Dubiel
Room B Seminar 10.00-11.00 Supporting multilingual children in a group setting
Penny Tassoni
Room C Seminar 10.30-11.30 Enabling Environments for two-year-olds: safe, supportive and stimulating
Liz Ludden
Room B Seminar 11.30-12.30 Boys’ learning: the right match
Dr Jacqui Hardie
Room C Seminar 12.00-13.00 Understanding the World: widening experiences and closing the gap
Penny Tassoni
Room B Seminar 13.00-14.00 Quality provision – building a skilled and motivated early years team
Liz Ludden
Room A Seminar 13.15-14.15 Best practice in the baby room: learning from neuroscience
Mine Conkbayir
Room C Seminar 13.30-14.30 How the natural world supports children to thrive and grow
Suzanne Scott and Ann Thompson
Room B Seminar 14.30-15.30 Family engagement: play, learning and blogging
Esther O'Connor
Room A Seminar 14.45-15.45 Who Am I? – Developing children’s identify through British Values and the Characteristics of Effective Learning
Dr Jacqui Hardie
Room C Seminar 15.00-16.00 ‘Challenging’ behaviour: a means of communication
Cath Hunter

Register & Book Now