SEMINAR & MASTERCLASS PROGRAMME

Support your practice with inspirational insight from early years experts

With a compelling mix of CPD certified seminars and half-day masterclasses to choose from, the seminar and masterclass programme at Nursery World NORTH 2018 is designed to provide attendees with the chance to hear from renowned early years experts. This year's speakers include Jan White, Anne Gladstone, Padraic Monaghan, Gary Wilson, Alice Sharp and many more.

Nursery World’s editorial team have once again compiled an educational, informative and engaging programme that will help you get to grips with the latest sector developments, enhance your practice and enable you to return to your settings inspired by new ideas to roll out straightaway.

Explore the programme below and make your bookings with Early Bird Discounts by 27th April to save and to guarantee your places.


Room B Masterclass 09.15-12.15 COMMUNICATION & LANGUAGE: QUALITY AND QUANTITY
Professor Padraic Monaghan, Dr Claire Noble, Dr Caroline Floccia, Jacky Chan
Room A Seminar 09.45-10.45 SEND: inclusive learning outdoors
Julieann White
Room A Seminar 11.00-12.00 Under-threes: a perfect balance
Lisa Dorrity, Jennifer Staunton
Room A Seminar 12.15-13.15 Ofsted: Play, learning and tracking children’s progress
Rachael Flesher, Ann Law
Room B Seminar 12.30-13.30 ‘Maths mastery’: an early years perspective
Di Chilvers
Room A Seminar 13.30-14.30 Teaching in the EYFS: your role in supporting ‘child-’ and ‘adult-led’ learning
Judith Twani
Room B Seminar 13.45-14.45 Provocations for learning: bright ideas to promote children’s creativity and critical thinking
Alice Sharp
Room A Seminar 14.45-15.45 Observation and assessment: first principles
Di Chilvers
Room B Seminar 15.00-16.00 Rethinking approaches to behaviour: responding not reacting
Debbie Koroma
Room B Masterclass 09.15-12.15 OUTDOOR PLAY AND LEARNING: WIDENING THE POTENTIAL
Jan White, Suzanne Scott, Ann Thompson, Menna Godfrey
Room A Seminar 09.45-10.15 Under-threes: sharing and building stories and rhymes
Alice Sharp
Room A Seminar 11.00-12.00 School readiness: preparing children for transition
Anne Gladstone
Room A Seminar 12.15-13.15 Taking charge of change through practitioner-led inquiry
Janice Darkes-Sutcliffe
Room B Seminar 12.30-13.30 Liberating planning: what really matters?
Judith Twani
Room A Seminar 13.30-14.30 Computational thinking: pushing the boundaries of children’s learning
Marc Faulder
Room B Seminar 13.45-14.45 Breaking down the barriers to boys’ achievement
Gary Wilson
Room A Seminar 14.45-15.45 Environments of enquiry: finding inspiration in Reggio Emilia pedagogy
Robin Duckett
Room B Seminar 15.00-16.00 Behaviour: tuning in to the individual child
Cath Hunter

Register & Book Now

Or Click here
to visit the website